Thursday, 15 November 2018
Edward writes: The unseasonably mild weather continues. If this carries on it might be Christmas on the beach! After a slightly murky early morning by the time we met in Haslingfield the sun was starting to burn its way through and the nice day promised look like being fulfilled. Such was the expectation of a good day that fourteen cyclists met for the ride to Swavesey and then on to Oldhurst.
Leaving Haslingfield
Our leader today was Sharon who, along with Sheila, seems to be leading a good number of rides recently. Earlier this week Sharon had devised a route which would involve crossing the A14 between Boxworth and Swavesey but after representations from members who had been that way and seen the new layout she changed the route to take us away from this area.
Brief stop in Bourn
Brief stop in Bourn
After travelling through Harlton, the Eversdens and Bourn we passed the city group dealing with a puncture and hopes were raised that we would get to Swavesey before them. Sadly not the case as they must have chosen the route through Boxworth and were already enjoying the coffee and cakes when we arrived.
Back to Sharon's group when after reaching the St Neots old road we went through Knapwell and Conington and down to Fenstanton (almost) and then through Fen Drayton before arriving at the Chapel in Swavesey shortly after 11am.
This was some gathering as one count made it 34. Among them was Vic who it is always good to see. Also Peter back from his trip volunteering in an orphanage in Nepal. As usual the fare on offer was fantastic with lots of home-made cakes which with the coffee came to the princely sum of two pounds. Our thanks to the team from St. Andrew's Church who were this week's hosts.
Dr John with his group were first away whilst it took a little longer to assemble Sharon's group which she managed by 11.40am. As to be expected quite a few of that 34 went home but Sharon still had sixteen to accompany her to Oldhurst which started with a trip down the busway to St.Ives.
Preparing to leave Swavesey
Once we had gone along the thicket cycleway into Houghton we joined the busy road past RAF Wyton before coming to the quieter roads through Kings Ripton and Broughton.
Kings Ripton
By now, of course, the sun was out, the countryside looked gorgeous, the roads quiet, and the autumn leaves at their most colourful. How lucky we are to be able to ride in such beautiful conditions. Soon after we came to Oldhurst and our lunch stop after 33 pleasant miles.
Lunch at Oldhurst
Those city slickers either took a much shorter route or they gave it some serious hurry-up as they were about to leave Johnson's Farm tea room soon after we more sedate village types arrived. Not called slickers for nothing! Despite not booking the farm shop coped very easily with us all, probably helped by the big gap in our arrival times.
Apparently pet crocodiles!
As we left the farm shop the sun had disappeared but despite that the temperature still held at fifteen degrees. Our route home first took us to Woodhurst and then Bluntisham and via a new cycleway to Earith.
Woodhurst
From Earith to Willingham these three miles were pretty hairy with a lot of heavy traffic and a road surface that would shame the third world. It was a relief to get to Willingham so that we could once again join the busway and relative peace and quiet. When we reached the Oakington turn-off ten deserted Sharon and headed off to points in Cambridge leaving six of us to continue through to Dry Drayton which included going over the A14 which appeared to be at a standstill; probably normal. In the gathering gloom we finished the ride through Hardwick, Toft, Comberton, Harlton and finally Haslingfield finishing at 4.30pm and
61 miles. As ever thanks to Sharon for a great day out; a good route and the weather wasn't bad either.
Edward
Download
GPS track (GPX).