Sunday, 02 September 2018
Greg writes: I did my best, but the technology defeated me! Actually, since I had announced the change to the ride route to avoid some road closures and the Duxford Soap Box Derby I was feeling that maybe my pre ride conscientiousness and preparation meant my halo could be polished a little more. Oh vain fool that I am – how wrong! The changed route meant a changed tea stop – but I didn't realise until Ray told me earlier in the week that they closed at 4pm. Rather than make a late change to the start time I merely amended the route (again) and posted an update….
On arriving at Brookside Adrian told me the link to the updated route in my latest post didn't work. On arriving at Brookside Ed told me the link didn't work. On arriving at – well you get the idea. Let's all rock up and point out to Greg that he is a technical buffoon (these truths we hold to be self evident!) Still I was determined to press on with my amended plans …..
So, by 2pm there were ten of us assembled at Brookside – and this included two new riders – welcome Parry and Sara. Others there included Ed for the first half of the ride and along with Phil, Adrian, Avril, Ray, Mike K, Vic and with Mike CC volunteering to be Tail Gunner (thanks for this – always a great help for the leader!)
My phone went at ten minutes to two – Mick was calling from the park & ride – would we wait for him as he was cycling down and running a little late? Well, CTC rides usually start exactly on time but this time we duly waited (happy to help, as ever!) and at three minutes past the hour Mick arrived and we set off.
Waiting for the off
Unfortunately for Avril this meant retracing her steps almost to her front door (yes, I know the walking analogy doesn't quite work since we were on bikes …) So down Grange Road we went and then turned left to follow the cycle path out to Coton. The track was surprisingly bumpy and damaged by root growth deforming the tarmac – but Ed, Adrian and Avril reappeared ahead of us just before the motorway bridge – the cunning lot knew that a diversion onto the West Cambridge site would make for smoother riding! The rest of us merely jiggled and bounced along – Ray being grateful to be on 'The Green Beast' with its chunky tyres and tank-like ability to soak up the bumps – borne one suspects out of his previous experiences on my rides!
So, we crossed the motorway and came into Coton – going past the first siting of a cricket match on the ride – sunshine and English village cricket – how v. splendid!
We then followed the low road beneath the American cemetery to Madingley – a road that Ray had never been on before – well, I aim to please! We then had the first real uphill section of the day as we crossed the A428 and then picked up the Long Road – 2 miles of straight road that rises and falls before you. Mike K announced how much he enjoyed roads that had these gentle undulations – just what he likes – oh look, another satisfied customer!
This was also all splendid practice for our budding London to Cambridge riders – since both Sara and Parry are aiming to do this on 16th and were using their CTC Sunday initiation as a bit of practice. Good luck to them both!
We crossed the 603 and headed down Washpit Lane – stopping as is customary on this route at the duckpond to admire the very splendid sight – not Mike K but the house behind!
A very splendid sight
It really is a lovely looking property….but no time to tarry, we had a schedule to keep since just then Ray helpfully reminded me that the tea stop closed at 4pm!! I knew and was already working out when we would arrive – would I let everyone down? The Saturday ride had missed out on cakes due to poor service at the venue – if I let them down today – well, Phil for one would never stop banging on about it!
I chivvied the crew up and we headed off to Haslingfield. Phil had clearly got the message since on Chapel he fair raced up – though again it may just be local knowledge and how many times he gets to do said hill that gave him the edge. Unfortunately a couple of our team had to get off and push – but we were all waiting at the top and regrouped for the whizz downhill and into Barrington. Once again we were on lousy roads – really the surface from Barrington to Shepreth is a disgrace – I must write to my MP! Ray had no problems as he swept serenely on – the Green Beast once again proving its worth.
So on through Shepreth and we crossed the A10 at exactly 3.30 – meaning we arrived at the tea stop at 3.32. So, we'd have been a minute early if Mick had made the start time then!
I was saved – at least my reputation for vague competence was!
Ed headed off at this stage whilst the rest of us – joined now by Mike – sat in the garden and whiled away some time in the sunshine. Mike CC had grabbed the best seat in the house – as his status rightly demands….
His Lordship
Once again we were unable to leave on time – as this time we had to wait for Adrian who had ordered both a slice of cake and a scone! Anyone would think he'd been out on his bike all day (which of course he had!)
Still, we bade a fond farewell to Sara and Mike CC who both headed off directly to Cambridge and Phil headed straight back home whilst the rest of us set off on a more leisurely wander through the villages – in short order we passed through Fowlmere, Thriplow (and another cricket match) and then up to Newton. Here instead of the usual route over Newton Hill Greg took everyone down to Whittlesford. A seldom used road by the CTC – especially in a SE direction – yet a lovely road nonetheless. Ray expressed more delight at this route less travelled – my stock was rising once more!
At Whittlesford we genuinely turned for home (my tuneless whistling of Paul Simon's 'Homeward Bound' was a clue!) and with the wind behind us we fair flew along. Indeed, so enthusiastic were some of us that Mick roared away off the front and Ray thought he, too, would stretch his legs. I hung back with the larger group – only to see them go sailing straight on at Little Shelford to the DNA path…..Ah well, their loss!
The actual route the rest of us took was the one I had planned – though of course my technical fail meant no one else knew this and we went up through Hauxton and followed the new cycle path over the motorway to emerge at the Trumpington P&R. Vic had never used this cycle path and expressed his pleasure at being shown it (another satisfied customer!)
So we parted at the top of the Guided Busway cycle path. Anyone going right back to Brookside would have done a very splendid summer ride of sunshine blessed
33 miles – and very heaven it was to be out on our bikes on such a day We truly were a group of happy cyclists in spite of my various failings. All's well that ends well!
Greg
Download
GPS track (GPX).