Thursday, 31 May 2012
Edward writes: Today under overcast skies it was a surprise that only six riders showed up for our ride out to Stradishall. We started our ride at Greta's house as she had let it be known that she would like us to start the Hauxton rides from her house as it gives her an opportunity to see us.
Today we were led by Mick C and we left Hauxton and made our way through Little Shelford and into Whittlesford where Mike B briefly joined us as his intention was to do off-roading. We took the cycle way from Whittlesford to Sawston and thence to Babraham.
Abington: Crossing the field from the A11 bridgeIn Babraham we crossed to Abington by way of the farm track and footbridge over the A11. Going along this track and also in Abington we met numerous groups of Parkside school children who were beginning their hike back to Cambridge following a couple of days' camping in Abington. Some not looking too happy at the prospect of an eight mile walk to Cambridge. After Abington we took the back road to Hildersham and then turned for the climb up to Balsham and then on to West Wickham, Streetley End and finally Horseheath and the Old Red Lion Inn, always a favourite coffee stop.
Horseheath: Coffee in the Old Red LionAt coffee we were joined by Doug, Adrian, Geoff and Jacob and rejoined by Mike B. After coffee and biscuits we left Horseheath, but without Adrian, Doug and Mike B, and retraced our route back to West Wickham and then turned right towards Carlton but turning right again just before the village to take the road to Little Thurlow. This is always a pleasant road, being very narrow and a feeling of rural isolation. In Thurlow we turned right again and took the similar road which leads out to the A143 and a mile or so along here brought us to Tubby T and his transport cafe which was our lunch stop.
After lunch we turned on to the narrow lanes which were to lead us via the delightfully named Trotting Horse Lane to Brinkley but not before we stopped to put on our rain gear as the promised afternoon rain looked imminent.
Preparing for rainIn the event the rain only amounted to a light drizzle. After Brinkley we went down into Six Mile Bottom and then on to the Wilbrahams. En route we said goodbye to Geoff, Jacob and Richard. The remainder headed towards Cambridge by way of Newmarket Road and to over Stourbridge Common and then the cycleway beside the river to Midsummer Common, Jesus Green and then on to the Backs before going through Grantchester and finish the ride at Great Shelford. Our thanks to Mick C for his leadership and we rode for
53 miles.
Edward ElmerView this route on a larger map