Potton and St Neots v2 (109km) (67mi)
Start: Brookside
Author: Rupert
Climbs Chapel Hill and Hatley Hill on the way out. Crosses the A1 at Tempesford, loops into Bedfordshire and returns via St Neots.
This variant returns via Graveley and Fenstanton and joins the busway at Swavesey.
- Useful for any GPS unit. Contains no cuesheet entries, only track information (breadcrumb trail).
- Compatible with most modern GPS units. Provides custom cue entries, but may consume more space than FIT.
- FIT is the best format for turn-by-turn directions on modern Garmin Edge Devices.
Elevation gained: 405m over 109km 67mi.
Distance covered at each grade:
This route passes through Cambridge (0km/0mi), Roman Hill (5km/3mi), Barton (5km/3mi), Haslingfield (8km/5mi), Barrington (11km/7mi), Orwell (15km/9mi), Old Wimpole (18km/11mi), Arrington (20km/13mi), Croydon (22km/14mi), East Hatley (26km/16mi), Hatley St George (26km/16mi), Gamlingay (30km/19mi), Potton (33km/21mi), Everton (38km/24mi), Church End (43km/27mi), Blunham (45km/28mi), Great Barford (48km/30mi), East End (53km/33mi), Duck's Cross (54km/34mi), Colesden (56km/35mi), Chawston (58km/36mi), Duloe (64km/40mi), St Neots (65km/40mi), Little Paxton (69km/43mi), Great Paxton (70km/44mi), Toseland (74km/46mi), Graveley (76km/47mi), Hilton (82km/51mi), Fenstanton (85km/53mi), Fen Drayton (88km/55mi), Swavesey (92km/57mi), Over (94km/58mi), Northstowe (98km/61mi), Westwick (101km/63mi), Histon (103km/64mi), Girton (104km/64mi), Histon (104km/65mi), Impington (105km/65mi) and Cambridge (106km/66mi).
This route passes within about
1kmhalf a mile of the following possible refreshment stops:
Barrington, Village Hall (cash only) (
11km/7mi),
Wimpole Hall, The Old Rectory Restaurant (
18km/11mi),
Gamlingay, LJ's Sandwich Bar (
30km/19mi),
Potton, The Coach House (
34km/21mi),
Potton, The Boundary Cafe (
34km/21mi),
St Neots, Ambience Cafe, Riverside Park (
66km/41mi) and
Swavesey, Compass Cafe at Bethel Baptist Church (cash only) (
92km/57mi).
We welcome corrections and updates.