Wednesday, 13 May 2015
Nigel writes: This evening's ride was held on a fine, sunny evening, the promising conditions attracting a rather larger turnout than last week when I was the only person who turned up. My companions this evening were club regulars Gareth, John R and John E and newcomers Kate and Luc, both on their first ride with us.
We set off south from Brookside, taking our usual back-street route to Long Road where we turned onto the busway to Addenbrooke's. We joined the DNA path to Great Shelford and then the familar road through Little Shelford, Whittlesford and Duxford to Ickleton.
I explained to Kate and Luc that Ickleton was where the hills started and fun began, and we duly began the ascent of Coploe Hill, pausing briefly at the top to enjoy the view and allow everyone to regroup.
Coploe Hill
We continued south to Catmere End and Littlebury Green, dropping steeply down to the B1039 before climbing back up to Elmdon. This was a lovely section of the ride, with the sun now low in the sky casting long shadows across the empty roads. I remarked how little motor traffic we see on these evening rides: although it can sometimes be busy in Cambridge itself, it is clear that most people simply drive home after work and stay there.
Elmdon
At Elmdon we turned left onto Heydon Lane and then down the hill to Chrishall Grange. We crossed the A505 (noticeably quieter than when we crossed it an hour earlier) and joined the B1368 at Fowlmere for the final few miles to Newton.
We reached Newton at 8.35pm, a few minutes before sunset, and stopped for drinks at The Queen's Head. After a pleasant and relaxing half hour in the pub we went back outside and turned on our lights ready for the ride home. John set off north towards Swavesey whilst the rest of us cycled back to Cambridge via the Shelfords, the DNA path and the busway. I arrived home at 9.45pm, having cycled
33 miles.
Download
GPS track (GPX).