Thursday, 26 July 2012
Edward writes: This week the Thursday group were to be led by Richard B for our tour out to Great Yeldham. As the weather had been so hot it was no surprise to find that we left Hauxton with a group fourteen strong. With various comings and going throughout the day we at one time had nineteen riders out to enjoy the sunshine.
Sawston-Babraham Cycle WayAlthough we didn't formally get into two groups we did in fact keep ourselves far enough apart so that two groups formed naturally. Richard led the way through Little Shelford to Whittlesford Church where we joined the now not so new, but still splendid, cycleway into Sawston and on to into Babraham. This, of course, brought us to the farm and the track over to the cycle bridge which then brought us to Great Abington. The wind, incidentally, was very light and caused us no difficulties during the day. Probably the same couldn't be said of the sun which became very hot and any bits through shaded areas were very welcome.
Babraham Cycle BridgeAfter Gt Abington we crossed the A1307 and took the short but undulating road into Hildersham and then to Linton and once again bringing us back to the A1307 which we crossed for the ride up to Bartlow. After Bartlow it was the three miles, mainly climbing, up to Castle Camps and our first stop. There being no cafe here we stopped on the little green and had what refreshments we had brought with us. After our break we continued on our way south east on a very rural route allowing us to observe the passing of the seasons with many fields being harvested - certainly a sign that summer is marching on. We went through Finchingfield and then on to Wethersfield and out on the road to Sible Hedingham but turning off to head north to Toppesfield before reaching our lunch stop at the Wagon and Horses in Gt. Yeldham. We all enjoyed lunch helped by moving the garden tables about into the shady areas of the garden.
The Open RoadAfter lunch we left Gt Yeldham and took more equally delightful rural roads through Tilbury Juxta Clare, Ashen and then to Stoke by Clare. Much of this is quite wooded and provided much needed shelter from the hot sun - a couple of weeks back we would have been looking for a different kind of shelter. From Stoke by Clare we turned north westerly and benefitted from what little wind there was which was light from the south east, and finally brought us to Kedington. With the heat everyone agreed that a stop for ice cream would be in order, so we called in at the local shop to buy ice creams and enjoy a short break.
Castle CampsKedingtonWhen we resumed we crossed the A143 which took us to Great Wratting and then on to Withersfield and it wasn't long before we were cycling over Wratting Common to the junction where the group separated to allow people to make their own way home. However, the main group carried on to West Wratting, then down to Six Mile Bottom and then up to the Wilbrahams and Fulbourn for the final part of the day's ride. Today we covered 64 miles and our thanks to Richard for leading us and devising an extremely pleasant rural ride.
Edward ElmerView this route on a larger map