Wednesday, 23 August 2017
Nigel writes: My companions on tonight's ride were Ray, Tom and Neil, though John S turned up on foot at the start to cheer us on our way. Our route this evening took us to south, following our usual route through the Shelfords, Whittlesford and Duxford to Ickleton. It was another warm, dry evening, with a light southerly breeze providing us with a slight headwind for this part of the ride. From Ickleton we climbed Coploe Hill (for me this was the first time for over a month) and paused at the top as is the club tradition, and to mark the half-way point of our ride to the pub.
Coploe Summit
We continued on to Catmere End, between fields of brown stubble that showed that we were now well into harvesting season. We frequently see deer in this area, and tonight we spotted groups on both sides of the road: Tom remarked that they were rather too large to be muntjack and were perhaps fallow deer.
After a loop through Littlebury Green, Chrishall and Chrishall Grange we arrived in Thriplow at about 8.25pm and stopped for drinks and snacks at The Green Man. As usual this popular pub was completely full of diners and it looked as if we might have to wait some time for meals, so we ordered bowls of chips instead which arrived quickly. Whilst we were there John S (and dog) arrived by car and joined us.
At the pub
By the time we were ready to return home it was completely dark. Our route back took us via Newton, Harston and Trumpington Meadows, and I arrived home just before 10pm, having cycled 55km (
34 miles).
Nigel Deakin
Download
GPS track (GPX).