Saturday, 19 March 2016
Ed writes: In company with Sheila and David T and around 50 cyclists from other clubs, I set off from Girton to take part in the first Audax ride that any of us had attempted: the
Cambridge Spring Dash 100. This was organised by Nick Wilkinson in conjunction with Audax UK.
So with a slight feeling of trepidation, we headed through Cambridge city centre, carefully avoiding tourists, pedestrians and other cyclists and then through Shelford and Duxford for the long climb up to Elmdon. Under grey skies with the odd sight of a peeping sun, we carried on to our first check point - the Tally Ho pub at Barkway for a welcome coffee and cake.
After an unusually short break,on through pleasant and rolling scenery towards Saffron Walden, up to Ashdon and having covered 80km, we arrived at a much needed lunch stop at Bradman's pub in Withersfield. Once again an unusually short break - how unlike CTC rides we thought - and off for the final push of 32km.
The final part of the day went through Balsham and down the long descent to Fulbourn and thence through Cambridge and back to Girton.
We got back to Girton around 3.30 to be welcomed by soup, coffee and the inevitable cake. Where would we be they imposed a cake tax?
The length of today's ride was
100km (62 miles).
Ed, David and Shiela celebrate completion of their first Audax
The three of us really enjoyed our first experience of Audax - very well organised, perfectly achievable to anyone used to a CTC day ride plus the challenge of route finding. We have already registered for our next Audax!
We'd also like to thank the organisers for making us feel welcome and providing a great day out.
Ed Rose
For more information about this and other local Audax rides see the
Cambridge Audax website.
This GPS track is provided by Nick Wilkinson and can be downloaded from the CamAudax site
here
1 comments from old website
Monday 21st Mar 2016 at 10.43am
Really pleased you enjoyed your first Audax event ... I've done many since joining Audax UK about six years ago and this was a well thought out route with excellent refreshment stops.