Sunday, 22 June 2014
John F writes: I was joined at Brookside by five riders: Alison, Mike K, Ray, Simon and Tiia. Our route took us to the A505 at Flint Cross via the busway cycle track, DNA path, Shelfords, Newton and Fowlmere. The earlier 1.30pm start enabled us to take a more interesting route than the B1368: we climbed to Great Chishill where we stopped to regroup and replace lost liquid. Thence we followed delightful lanes through north Hertfordshire with its stunning villages of Nuthampstead, Anstey, the Hormeads and Furneux Pelham to Braughing.
The countryside was spectacular this afternoon, with barley ready for combining and wheat turning from green to gold. Thankful for the earlier start we arrived at the St. Mary's Church Hall at 4.15pm where we met the all-day riders and enjoyed a leisurely and sumptuous tea.
After leaving Braughing and the all-day riders at Clavering (see
Nigel's report) we went through Arksden, Littlebury Green and sped down Coploe Hill, re-crossing the A505 at Duxford nd thence via Whittlesford and the Shelfords home.
The all-day and afternoon rides prepare to depart after tea at Braughing
The cycling conditions were perfect - warm, uninterrupted sunshine and with a favourable wind for the homeward leg. I arrived home at 7.30pm, my GPS having recorded
49 miles.
John Ferguson