Sunday, 08 November 2009
Joseph Sugg writes: I arrived at Brookside this morning for a 9:30am start. There were six other riders there, Myself, Mike C, Jacqui, Martin, John, Doug and Ian W. Mike C took over as our leader. We took the Barton road out of Cambridge and headed down to Haslingfield.
After the traditional climb up the lung-bursting Barrington Hill, we turned off towards Orwell. Just before Orwell we took the turning for Meldreth. We stopped along this road at the Malton Golf Club. It is well hidden along this quiet road, but offers a warm welcome and a reasonable cup of coffee. There is reasonably priced food for those that want it.
After coffee we set off on the longer trek to Shuttleworth, having covered just 14 miles to Malton, where we met Brian B. We went to Meldreth and Bassingbourn and Littlington before turning towards Steeple Morden. When we got to Ashwell we turned off towards Hinxworth. We went over the A1 at the Langford crossing and into Langford. Taking a left towards Broom, then a right and a left we arrived at Shuttleworth which is close to Old Warden.
For those who haven't been there, Shuttleworth is an air museum and a fully functioning airfield which has regular airshows. There was no airshow today though. We visited the cafe, which is always open on a Sunday. The food is fairly priced, but fairly standard fare, and you can have a hot meal if you want. Here we met Vic and Tony and two more from Bedford.
After lunch, Mick shot off early to get home, so I led the remaining group of three towards Mogerhangar and to Blunham before crossing the A1 at Tempsford. This led us to Tempsford hill, one of the steepest hills in the area. This took us to Everton. We cycled around Gamlingay and through Waresley to the Gransdens. I went home via Caxton, Bourne, Toft, Comberton and Barton arriving home in Grantchester just after 4pm having covered
65 miles.
Joseph Sugg.