Thursday, 09 May 2019
Edward writes: Today would be one of our longer rides taking in St. Neots for coffee and out to Kimbolton for lunch. The temperature was just about right for a cycle ride at about 11 or 12 degrees where it stayed all day, with overcast skies and a gentle breeze. Twelve riders met in Haslingfield and with Sharon (again) leading us a good day out could be expected.
Haslingfield
Our ride away from Haslingfield was what we would expect, going through Harlton and the Eversdens followed by Kingston, Bourn, Caxton, Great Gransden, Abbotsley and then into St. Neots with immaculate timing just as a nearby church chimed 11am.
Coffee of course was at the Ambiance Café where we found the city riders almost ready to leave. Kimbolton can be quite a long ride so an early start could reasonably be expected. However, to our surprise they announced they were heading back to Cambridge. Reason: it's going to rain. The country team, however, was undaunted and resolved to ignore the weather predictions and head on to Kimbolton. After coffee, of course.
Soon after 11.30am we sent off again and now began a superb ride into the countryside taking in the villages of Honeydon and Begwary, Bolnhurst and Keysoe some of which were new to us. Along the way we came across a car with two elderly ladies at the roadside. They had a puncture and the RAC had promised them a three hour wait which wouldn't have been much fun for them out in the countryside.
Wheel changing
This was our chance to shine and show the world that cyclists are not a bunch of inconsiderate lycra-clad louts. We fixed it! Mainly led by Andy and Tony the wheel was changed and they were on their way again. No three-hour wait when we're around! This didn't take very long at all and we completed our ride to Kimbolton to arrive shortly after 1pm.
Most, of course, had sandwiches but we all assembled in Oliver's Café for a cup of tea. Rain? Yes it did rain but we were inside the café at the time so it was no problem.
Kimbolton
With 32 miles for home we left Kimbolton at 1.50pm and returned to Pertenhall before turning to Little Staughton and Upper Staploe - but more importantly it enabled us to enjoy the lovely countryside, even if the sun didn't shine and the oil-seed rape is beginning to lose its colour.
Little Staughton
We arrived back at Eaton Socon and threaded our way through the housing estates and set our course for Gamlingay. From there it was through the Hatleys and Wimpole Hall. A short break was taken here and then on to Orwell, Barrington and finally Haslingfield to finish the ride at 4.30pm and after
66 miles. This was a top-drawer ride and we owe a vote of thanks to Sharon for the route which took in some beautiful countryside. England looked pretty good today.
Edward
Download
GPS track (GPX).