Thursday, 21 February 2019
Edward writes: This morning the weather bureau promised a warm day with above average temperatures accompanied by a gentle breeze. At the start it didn't actually feel like that; it was overcast and it felt a bit chilly.
Our ride today would take us to Saffron Walden and onto Baythorne Hall near Wixoe for lunch. Our leader today was Sarah, one of our top route designers and known for a bit of discipline in the ranks, none of which discouraged twelve who turned up to the start plus four more who joined en-route. Among those was Peter W who usually starts in the city but decided on a change for today, despite knowing the transfer window had closed at the end of January, but we still made him welcome!
The route to Saffron Walden is pretty straightforward; thus we went through Whittlesford to the A505, Duxford, Hinxton, Ickleton and Coploe Hill itself and the regular stop for a breather at the top.
Coploe Hill
After Coploe Hill it's a simple run down Chestnut Avenue and the climb up to Saffron Walden where we found long queues of traffic. Rumour had it that there was an armed siege in progress although no evidence appeared in the news bulletins so maybe it was arrival of about 25 CTC riders that caused the chaos. Who knows?
Coploe Hill
Coploe Hill
The Temeraire now works on the principle of providing a mug and sends you off to queue at the one coffee machine which was quite a lengthy process. True to form Sarah gave a five minute warning and we were on our way again in no time at all.
After Saffron Walden we started to enter the pleasant countryside of the Cambridgeshire and Essex border area passing through Ashdon, Steventon End and Castle Camps.
Saffron Walden
Towards Castle Camps
As usual there were some pauses to enable those at the back to catch up and allowed Greg time to share his knowledge of 'love sausages' which means at least he may have visited Marks and Spencer before Valentine's Day last week.
Steeple Bumpstead to Birdbrook
By now the skies had cleared and the sun was out and the temperature on the rise making it a lovely day to be out cycling. We went through both the Bumpsteads, Birdbrook and a short trip along the A1017 to arrive at 1pm at Baythorne Hall. This proved to be a popular stop with a nice outdoor area and close to the river and very cheerful, understanding staff.
Baythorne Hall
By 1.50pm we were on the road again for the shorter trip home and we soon joined a wonderfully pleasant ride though Boyton End up to Kedington, a route not taken very often. Soon we reached Great Wratting and Withersfield. The ride finished through West Wickham, Balsham, Abington and Sawston. We reached Great Shelford at 4pm and
55 miles and another great day out. Our thanks to Sarah who showed why she is one of our top leaders.
Edward
Download
GPS track (GPX).