Sunday, 30 June 2013
John writes: Perfect cycling weather and the prospect of a home tea chez Sarah and Andy enticed ten cyclists to Brookside for the 2pm start. We welcomed two new members Lucinda and Craig whom we hope to see again often.
Our route took us out of the city westwards to Barton, Comberton, Toft and Bourn. Having crossed the A428 we then enjoyed the quieter route through Knapwell and Conington, from where we ducked under the A14 into Fenstanton and Hemingford Grey.
I led the way onto the footpath which gave us a brief view of the magnificent Manor House garden on our left which Carolyn and I visited two weeks previously when the irises were at their best. On our right was the Ouse. The road through Hemingford Abbots was thronged with pedestrians visiting the open gardens. We crossed the Ouse flood plain to Houghton Mill, proceeding slowly due to the large number of walkers and their dogs on this narrow path. After that our speed picked up and we joined the boring B1090 until we turned right onto the quieter road through King's Ripton to Wislow.
At Sarah and Andy's we enjoyed a sumptuous tea: there was masses to eat despite the day-riders having arrived half an hour before us. Many thanks to Sarah and Andy and any helpers for their hospitality.
After tea we joined the day-riders returning to Houghton and thence via the aptly named Thicket Road through woods bordering the river into St Ives, from where we sped along the Busway cycle path aided by a following wind to Cambridge. My Garmin recorded a distance of
45 miles.
John Ferguson