Thursday, 12 July 2012
Edward writes: Today thirteen riders met at Greta's for our ride which was to be led by Adrian. Today also promised to be the good day this week with rain not expected until the evening. With Adrian's encyclopaedic knowledge of every minor road and byway in East Anglia the expectation was for a roundabout route to our coffee stop.
We set off through Little Shelford and Whittlesford and in Whittlesford we turned off the main road at the recreation ground to take a footpath into Sawston. From here we rode out of the village past the health centre and turned into Pampisford and then onto the A505 for a short while before taking the underpass which then took us onto the Abington road. This took us past the Abingtons and down to the A1307 which we crossed to bring us to Hildersham. After Hildersham we turned right to go along Back Road which fringes Linton village before turning into the village to ride along the High Street and back to the A1307 again. We crossed the A1307 and took the road up to Hadstock airfield. Once at the top it was down hill all the way via Little Walden into Saffron Walden. Once in the High Street we rode out up to the war memorial and headed as if for Audley End mansion but turning to the left and for Newport by way of the B1383.
Coffee at NewportNewportNewport RoyaltyOnce in Newport we stopped at Dorrington's for coffee and cakes and already there was Mike B (making his first appearance for some time, although today for him was to be off-road), Mike S and Peter W, and later we were joined by Bob B, thus bringing our numbers up to seventeen. After a break of about forty minutes it was off again and we stayed on the main road out of Newport to take the road to Henham which is just before the motorway. This took us parallel to the motorway before going under it and then into Ugley. This brought us back to the B1383 for a short while before turning off for Rickling, followed by Arkesden.
RicklingRicklingFrom Arkesden to Clavering is only two miles and we reached our lunch stop at Clavering Lakes at about 1 pm. Five of us thought it was worth exploring the possibilities of the Fox and Hounds for lunch, but we were thwarted as they were not serving food this week. So we all took lunch at the lakes, either by eating in the cafe or sandwiches outside. Lunch was very pleasant sitting outside in the sun and attractive surroundings.
Map Reading (maybe)Little ShelfordAfter lunch Tony, Richard, Bill, Rupert and Peter went home separately whilst the remaining eleven stayed with the ride leader. Our route home was via Langley Lower Green to Little Chishill and a most rural route it is, too. The weather and the breeze were kind to us and it made for a very enjoyable ride. After Little Chishill we turned right and made the stiff climb up to Chrisall. This was followed by Heydon and then the always enjoyable fast downhill to Chrisall Grange. Doug and Mike S left us at this point whilst the remainder went via Duxford Grange into Duxford, over the A505 to Whittlesford and Great Shelford where the ride ended. We did 50 miles and our thanks to Adrian for a pleasant day out with a well thought-out route.
Edward ElmerView this route on a larger map
1 comments from old website
Friday 13th Jul 2012 at 4.24pm
Great to see everyone again, if only for coffee. I am using my Dawes Kickback Comp ("The Crud Catcher") to hone my off-road skills at present & am starting to gain a penchant for mud wrestling as a result! Wont see you next Thursday tho', as I'm going on a steam locomotive hauled day trip special to Canterbury - the Cathedrals Express train.