Wednesday, 13 June 2012
Nigel writes: This evening was dry and bright, but with quite a cool breeze. I turned up at Brookside to find five others ready for this evening's ride: Klaas, Chris, Neil, Kenny and Tiia. Our route today was a fast loop to the east. We set off south out of Cambridge down Hills Road where we turned left onto Wort's Causeway for the climb over the Gogs to Fulbourn.
We continued theough the Wilbrahams to Six Mile Bottom. There we turned onto the main A1304 for a short distance before turning onto the track that leads to the level crossing at Westley Bottom.
We crossed over and continued to Dullingham where we turned towards Swaffham Bulbeck. When we reached the level crossing at Dullingham Station we found the crossing gates closed and we had to wait several minutes for the 1959 to Harwich International to arrive and then depart. After the train had left and the signalman had come out and opened the gates we continued on our way.
After passing through Swaffham Bulbeck, Bottisham and Quy we arrived in Fen Ditton. It was 8.50pm. We stopped at the Plough for a drink and a few packets of crips, which we enjoyed whilst sitting outside by the river.
Afterwards we returned back to Cambridge via the paths across Ditton Meadows and Stourbridge Common. I was home just before 10pm, having cycled
31 miles.
View this GPS track on a larger map