Saturday, 21 August 2010
Tina writes: Clive and new rider Cathy were waiting at Brookside when I arrived around 9.55am and we were soon joined by George and Anya, another new rider. Weather was alternating between cloud & sun – one of those days that could go either way, but we hoped Clive & George, suitably hi-vis in waterproof jackets, would keep the rain away!
Following a network of back roads to avoid riding down the main Hills Road, we emerged just before the Addenbrooke's roundabout and then turned up Wort's Causeway. The road inclined gently uphill until we crossed Limekiln Road where it climbed more steeply, but also gave us some great views down over surrounding countryside. We paused at the top to re-group and then freewheeled down to Fulbourn.
Luckily George knew the route, and we took a left turn towards Great Wilbraham, otherwise I might have automatically followed the road up to Balsham familiar from Sunday afternoon rides! We headed towards Bottisham, crossing the A1303 and cycling up through the village, turning left on to the B1102 towards our coffee stop at Anglesey Abbey. We sat in the cafe and chatted to Cathy and Anya about Cambridge CTC & suggested they might like to sample a Sunday afternoon ride as the 'next step up'.
The shortest route back took us straight up the main road to Quy, which was reasonably busy, so it was 'heads down' until we reached the crossing & joined NCN 51, turning left under the bridge & then picking up the cycle route alongside the A1303. Clive rode straight on as we turned left towards Fen Ditton & Cathy left us at the crossroads to cycle back to Waterbeach and then there were 3....
With George leading the way, we picked up the Jubilee cycleway, taking us across Ditton Meadows, Stourbridge Common and finally to Riverside and Midsummer Common arriving back in central Cambridge about 1.15pm.
Tina.