Monday, 05 July 2010
Bob Billingham writes: Mike Kenny was leader today. We started about 2.20pm from Brookside, riding via east out of Cambridge via the Carter Bridge over the railway.
After crossing Coleridge Road and Perne Road we continued along The Tins, which leads past deep flooded gravel pits to Cherry Hinton. From there we took the cycle path to Fulbourn via Tesco and the Ida Darwin hospital.
By then it was 2.50pm. We rode on via the Wilbrahams to Six Mile Bottom where we turned left and then right onto the rough track that leads to the Westley Bottom railway crossing.
Turning right at the end we continued to West Wratting and then Bartlow. We then took the turn to Ashdon and then left to Camps End, dropping down and up until we reached Helions Bumpstead. We arrived just on 5.00 pm where a fine tea awaited. There were thirteen at tea: hardly surprising as it was a lovely ride with a warm southerly wind.
Bob Billingham